Today is, Monday 17th December 2018

Privacy Policy

On 25 May 2018 new rules protecting personal data and data privacy come into effect.

These are the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). They require that companies must have a privacy policy and must provide individuals with details of personal information they have in their records; the reasons for holding this information; how it is used; how long the information is retained; who it will be shared with; and your rights.

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us. The contact person is Graham Watkins.

1. THE INFORMATION HELD (the Data)

1.1. You can provide us with information about yourself via this website or by contacting the office by telephone, by email or in writing. The information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other information you chose to provide to enable us to provide you with services or information.

1.2. Likewise, we may collect information when you use a property portal website that we are linked to.

1.3. Likewise, we may hold your contact details including addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses for us to contact you with regard to providing you with details of forthcoming farm dispersal sales and machinery sales and livestock sales at Leek Cattle Market, as you have previously asked us to place you on a mailing list for the purposes of providing you with the farm sale entry forms, catalogues and any other information relating to sales.

 
2. THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING THE DATA

We use the information in order to:-

2.1 Provide you with professional services you request including confirming instructions in writing.

2.2 Provide you with details or information of forthcoming sales including farm dispersal sales, collective machinery sales and livestock sales held at Leek Cattle Market

2.3 Provide you details of property that maybe of interest to you


3. STORAGE OF DATA

3.1 The lawful basis for collecting and holding this information with regards to professional work is contractual. The information is provided by the client in order for us to carry out the work requested.

3.2 With regards to mailing lists for Property, Farm Dispersal Sales and Machinery Sales the basis is consent as you may have previously provided us with your contact details and requested that we add you on to a mailing list so that we can provide you with details of property and sales that maybe of interest to you either by post or email. If at any time you no longer wish to receive details, please inform us so that we can remove your details. If you wish us to add your details to our mailing list for Property, Farm Dispersal Sales and Machinery Sales, then please inform us.

3.3 Other reasons for processing your personal information include legitimate reasons in order to operate our website to promote our services and protect our business. Also, we may have legal obligations to process your personal information in order to comply with the law.

3.4 We take the storage of your information seriously and the information is either stored in professional files or on our computer system which is password protected and backed up remotely.

We will hold the information for as long as deemed necessary as we are a firm of Chartered Surveyors we will retain professional files in accordance with R.I.C.S guidelines.


4 HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Clients addresses, and contact details are necessary for us to carry out the professional work including confirming appointments and instructions in writing. We may also share your details as necessary with other professionals such as a solicitor or accountant so that they can provide you with advice. We also may share your details with referencing agencies, utility companies, local authorities and contractors with regards to property management.

4.2 With regards to mailing lists we will post out or email you details of property and forthcoming sales that maybe of interest to you.

4.3 After the professional work is finished the information remains on our internal records in case there are issues after the work is complete and there is a need to contact you.

This information is not shared with anyone else nor used as mailing list; it is kept purely in case there is a need to contact you or advise you further.

4.4 With regards to mailing lists we will retain your details until you request us to delete them as you no longer wish to receive details of forthcoming sales.


5. YOUR RIGHTS

You can request at any time that we no longer provide you with marketing information

with regard to a property or forthcoming sales.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

• A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;

• A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;

• A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

• A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;

• A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;

• A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);

• A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may sometimes be a legal reason why we cannot comply with all requests.


6. COOKIES

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website (for example, to remember your details and improve our website). By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can disable cookies through you browser or by clicking decline when you use our website for the first time.


7. CHANGES TO OUR POLICIES

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time if our policy or the law changes and we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. You will be deemed to have accepted changes to our policy when you first visit the website following the changes.

 
8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites that are not run by us. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites. Other websites have their own privacy policy and we are not responsible for those policies or other website’s content. We advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any personal information to them.


9. COMPLAINTS

We have a complaint policy and if you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please write to us at 69 Derby Street, Leek, Staffordshire, ST13 6JL, marking your letter for the attention of The Data Protection Officer Graham Watkins. Alternatively, email us at enquiries@grahamwatkins.co.uk. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office number A8313173, who you may also contact if you have any concerns.

 

Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.